Executive Committee

Our 14-member Executive Committee is delegated by WADA’s Foundation Board (Board) to manage the running of the Agency, including the performance of activities and the administration of assets. This also includes taking all decisions that are not reserved by WADA’s Statutes to the Board. Representatives of the Olympic Movement and of the Public Authorities are appointed by their respective constituency groups.

[Currently, approximately one-third (5/14) of the Executive Committee is made up of active or former international-level athletes.]

    Independent President and Vice-President

    • Mr. Witold Bańka

      President
    • Yang_Yang

      Ms. Yang Yang

      Vice-President

    Independent Members

    Ms Gabriella Battaini-Dragoni

    Italy

    • Former Deputy Secretary General, Council of Europe (2012-2021)
    • Former Director General of Programmes, Council of Europe (2011-2012)
    • Former Director General of Education, Culture and Heritage, Youth and Sport, Council of Europe (2004-2011)
    • Recipient, Order of Merit, Italy; Knight, Legion of Honour, France; Order of Saint Agatha, Republic of San Marino; Order of the Rising Sun, Japan

    Dr. Patricia Sangenis

    Argentina

    • Director of Sport and Health of Buenos Aires
    • Fellow Member of the American College of Sports Medicine
    • Former Executive Committee Member, International Federation of Sports Medicine (FIMS)
    • Former Member, IOC Medical and Scientific Commission
    • Former Chair, Women in Sport Commission of the Argentina Olympic Committee

    Olympic Movement

    ASOIF Representative

    Mr. Ingmar De Vos

    IOC Member

    FEI President 

    Belgium

    • Council Member, ASOIF, GAISF
    • Member, ASOIF Governance Taskforce
    • Member, IOC Commissions (Legal Affairs; Coordination of the Games of the XXXIV Olympiad Los Angeles 2028; Women in Sport)
    • President, International Horse Sports Confederation (IHSC)
    • Member, Board of Directors of the National Olympic Committee of Belgium

    IOC Representative

    Prof. Ugur Erdener

    IOC Member

    World Archery President

    Turkey

    • Member, IOC Commissions (Chair, Medical and Scientific Commission; Commission for the Coordination of the Games of the XXXIII Olympiad Paris 2024)
    • President, Turkish Olympic Committee

    IOC Athletes' Commission Representative

    Mr. Humphrey Kayange Emonyi

    IOC Athletes' Commission Member

    IOC Member

    Kenya

    • Olympian in rubgy (rugby sevens) (2016)
    • Champions (Kenya) of the 2016 Singapore Sevens of the 2015-16 World Rugby Sevens Series

    ANOC Representative

    Mr. Jiri Kejval

    IOC Member 

    President, Czech Olympic Committee 

    Czech Republic

    • Former international-level rower
    • Member of ANOC Medical Commission
    • Member, IOC Commissions (Chair, Marketing; IOC Television and Marketing Services; Coordination for the XXV Olympic Winter Games Milano Cortina 2026.

    GAISF Representative

    Mr. Nenad Lalovic

    IOC Member

    UWW President

    Serbia

    • IOC Executive Board Member, Member of IOC Olympic Solidarity Commission, Member of Olympic Movement Unit on the Prevention of the Manipulation of Competitions
    • Executive Board Member, ASOIF, GAISF
    • Executive Board Member, Olympic Committee of Serbia

    Public Authorities

    Africa Representative

    Ms Minata Samate Cessouma

    Commissioner for Health, Humanitarian Affairs and Social Development

    African Union

    • Former State Minister of Foreign Affairs and Regional Cooperation, in charge of Regional Cooperation, Burkina Faso

    Europe Representative

    Ms Roxana Maracineanu 

    France

    • Former Minister of Sport
    • Former international-level swimmer (backstroke)
    • Olympian Silver Medalist, 200m backstroke (2000)
    • Gold Medalist, 200m backstroke, World Aquatics Championships (1998)
    • Officer of the National Order of Merit (France)

    Oceania Representative

    Ms. Anika Wells

    Minister for Sport

    Australia

    Americas Representative

    New Member TBA

    Asia Representative

    Mr. IDE Yosei

    State Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology

    Japan