Foundation Board

WADA’s 42-member Foundation Board is our highest decision-making body. It is composed equally of representatives from the Olympic Movement and Public Authorities. Members are appointed by their respective constituency groups. Following the May 2022 governance reforms, the Foundation Board membership was increased to 42 members to reflect the addition of two representatives from the WADA Athlete Council and two representatives from the WADA NADO Expert Advisory Group.

[Currently, over one-third (18/42) of the Board is made up of active or former international-level athletes.]

Independent President and Vice-President

  • Witold Bańka

    President
  • Yang_Yang

    Yang Yang

    Vice-President

Olympic Movement

(In alphabetical order by organization and by surname where there is more than one member per organization)

ANOC Representatives

Andrzej Krasnicki
Republic of Poland

  • Member, ANOC Executive Council
  • Former member of Polish Junior and Youth National Team in handball
  • President, Polish Handball Federation  
  • Executive Committee Member, European Olympic Committees
  • Member, IOC Athletes’ Entourage Commission
  • Honorary Member, International Association for Sports and Leisure Facilities
  • Former President, Polish Sports Confederation (2003-2005)
  • Recipient, Knight’s Cross and Commander’s Cross, Order of Polonia Restituta; Patron, Polish Ecology and Polish Sport

Santiago Lange
Athletes' Commission Member, Argentina National Olympic Committee

Argentina

  • Former international-level sailor (Snipe and Tornado)
  • Seven-time Olympian (20202, 2016, 2008, 2004, 2000, 1996, 1988); Gold Medalist, Nacra 17 (2016); Bronze Medalist, Tornado (2008, 2004)
  • Four-time Wild Champion (Snipe 1995, 1993, 1985) (Tornado 2004)

Zlatko Matesa
President, Croatian Olympic Committee 
Croatia 

  • Former Prime Minister of Croatia (1995-2000)
  • Executive Committee Member, European Olympic Committees
  • Vice Dean, Zagreb School of Economics and Management

Benedict Tan
Vice President, Singapore National Olympic Council 
Singapore 

  • Former Olympian (1996) and international-level sailor (Laser)
  • Asian Games Gold Medalist (1994) 
  • Honorary Advisor, Executive Committee of the Singapore Sailing Federation
  • Member, IOC Medical and Scientific Commission

ASOIF Representatives

David Lappartient
IOC Member
UCI President
France

  • President, Foundation Board and Executive Committee of the UCI World Cycling Centre
  • Former President, Professional Cycling Council (2013-2017); European Cycling Union (2013-2017); Fédération Française de Cyclisme (2009-2017)

Jean-Christophe Rolland
IOC Member
World Rowing President
France

  • Three-time Olympian in rowing (2000, 1996, 1992); Gold Medalist (2000); Bronze Medalist (1996)
  • World Rowing Championships Gold Medalist (1997, 1993); Silver Medalist (1999, 1994); Bronze Medalist (1995)
  • Member of IOC Sustainability and Legacy Commission

Petra Sörling
IOC Member
ITTF President 
Sweden

  • World Veteran Table Tennis Championships Gold Medalist (2018)
  • Executive Committee Member, SportAccord
  • Executive Board Member, Swedish National Olympic Committee
  • Board Member, International Masters Games Association
  • Member, IOC Gender Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Commission
  • Honorary President, Swedish Table Tennis Association

WOF Representative

Olle Dahlin
IBU President

Sweden

  • Council Member, WOF
  • Member, IOC Sustainability and Legacy Commission
  • Executive Board Member, Swedish National Olympic Committee
  • Honorary President, Swedish Biathlon Federation

IOC Representatives

Dagmawit Girmay Berhane
IOC Member
Ethiopia

  • Board Member, Ethiopian National Olympic Committee
  • Executive Council Member and Chair of Finance and Audit Commission, ANOC
  • Member, IOC Commissions (Coordination for the Games of the XXXIII Olympiad Paris 2024; Coordination of the Games of the XXXV Olympiad Brisbane 2031; Finance; Audit; Members Election; Advisory Committee on Human Rights)

Filomena Fortes
IOC Member
President, Cabo Verde National Olympic Committee
Cabo Verde

  • Member, IOC Commissions (Sport and Active Society and Olympic Education; Coordination of the Games of the XXXIV Olympiad Los Angeles 2028)

Heike Groesswang
IBSF Secretary General
Germany

  • Ex Officio Member, IOC Coordination Commission for the XXV Olympic Winter Games Milano Cortina 2026

Lydia Nsekera
IOC Member
President, Burundi National Olympic Committee
Burundi

  • Chair, IOC Gender Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Commission
  • Member, IOC Commissions (Digital Engagement and Marketing Communications; Coordination for the Games of the XXXIV Olympiad Los Angeles 2028)
  • Deputy Chairwoman, FIFA Development Committee
  • Honorary Member, Burundi Football Federation
  • Former FIFA Council Member

Baklai Temengil
IOC Member
Vice President, Oceania National Olympic Committees
Republic of Palau

  • Former international-level canoeist
  • Secretary General, Palau National Olympic Committee
  • Minister of Community and Cultural Affairs, Republic of Palau

IOC Athletes' Commission Representatives

Abhinav Bindra
IOC Athletes’ Commission Member
India

  • Five-time Olympian in shooting (10m air rifle) (2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000); Gold Medalist (2008)
  • World Shooting Championships Gold Medalist (2006)
  • Commonwealth Games Multi Medalist: 5 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze 
  • Asian Games Multi Medalist: 1 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Member, IOC Commissions (Olympic Education; IOC Members Election)

Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen
IOC Athletes' Commission Member
IOC Member
Norway

  • Three-time Olympian in cross-country skiing (2018, 2014, 2010); Gold Medalist 4x5 km relay (2018)
  • World Ski Championships Gold Medalist (2017, 2015, 2007); Silver Medalist (2019, 2015); Bronze Medalist (2x) (2017, 2007) (1x) (2011)
  • Chair of Athletes' Commission of Norway;
  • Member of the Board of the Norwegian Olympic and Paralympic Committee and Confederation of Sports (NIF)
  • Member of the Athletes Whereabouts Commission, Anti-Doping Norway

Emma Terho
Chair of the IOC Athletes' Commission
IOC Member
Finland

  • Five-time Olympian in ice hockey (2014, 2010, 2006, 2002, 1998); Bronze Medalist (2010, 1998)
  • Ice Hockey World Championships Bronze Medalist (2009, 2008, 2004, 2000)
  • Member, IOC Commissions (Coordination for the XXIV Olympic Winter Games Beijing 2022; Olympic Programme; Legal)
  • Vice Chair of the Athletes' Commission, National Olympic Committee of Finland
  • Member of the Board, Finnish Advisory Board of Ethics
  • Member of the Women’s Committee, International Ice Hockey Federation

Hong Zhang
IOC Athletes' Commission Member
IOC Member
China

  • Olympic Gold Medalist in speed skating (2014);
  • World Sprint Speed Skating Championships Gold Medalist (2014); Bronze Medalist (2016);
  • Executive Board Member, Chinese Olympic Committee
  • Member, IOC Commissions (IOC Coordination Commission for the 4th Winter Youth Olympic Games Gangwon 2024 [Chair]; Athletes’ Entourage; Future Host Commission for the Olympic Winter Games)

IPC Representative

Miki Matheson
Member, IPC Governing Board
Japan

  • Paralympian in ice sledge speed racing (1998); Gold Medalist (3x); Silver Medalist (1x)

WADA Athlete Council

(In alphabetical order by surname)

Patrick O’Leary
Ireland

  • Two-time Paralympian in paracanoe (Rio 2016 Paralympic Games and Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games)
  • Winner of the European championship in the Va’a VL3 event in 2021
  • PhD in Organic Chemistry and lecturer for 18 years in the National University of Ireland Galway
  • Registrar of the National University of Ireland

Yuhan Tan
Belgium

  • Two-time Olympian in badminton (London 2012 Olympic Games and Rio 2016 Olympic Games)
  • Medical Doctor in Orthopedic Surgery and sports medicine
  • Former Chair of the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Athletes’ Commission and BWF Council member
  • Former Chair of the Belgian Olympic Committee (BOIC) Athletes’ Commission and BOIC board member

Public Authorities

(In alphabetical order by region and by surname where there is more than one member per region)

Africa Representatives

Tumiso MacDonald Rakgare
Minister of Youth, Gender, Sport and Culture
Botswana

Ashraf Sobhy
Minister of Youth and Sports
Egypt

  • Former international-level karateka
  • President, Executive Office of the Arab Youth and Sports Ministers Council

Mustapha Ussif
Minister for Youth and Sports
Ghana

    The Americas Representatives

    Luis Denis Arce
    President, Central American and Caribbean Council of Sport (CONCECADE)
    Republic of Panama

    • Vice Minister, Panama Institute of Sports (PANDEPORTES)

    Olivia Grange
    Minister of Culture, Gender, Entertainment and Sports
    Jamaica

    Jaime Pizarro Herrera
    President, South American Sport Council (CONSUDE)
    Chile

    • Former national-level football player
    • Minister of Sports

    Carla Qualtrough
    Minister of Sport and Physical Activity
    Canada

    • Paralympian Bronze Medalist in swimming (Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games and Seoul 1988 Paralympic Games)
    • Bronze and Silver Medalist (1990 World Para Swimming Championships)

    Asia Representatives

    Toshiko Abe 
    State Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
    Japan

    Mi-ran Jang
    2nd Vice Minister of Culture, Sports and Tourism
    Republic of Korea

    • Three-time Olympian in weightlifting (2012, 2008, 2004); Gold Medalist (2008); Silver Medalist (2004); Bronze Medalist (2012)
    • World Weightlifting Championships Gold Medalist (2009, 2007, 2006, 2005); Bronze Medalist (2010)
    • Asian Games Gold Medalist (2010); Silver Medalist (2006, 2002)

    Yingchuan Li
    Vice Minister
    China

    • Vice Minister of the General Administration of Sport of China (2017- )
    • Former Assistant Minister of the General Administration of Sport of China (2015-2017)
    • Former Director General of Beijing Municipal Bureau of Sports (2010-2015)
    • Former President of Capital University of Physical Education and Sports (2006-2010)

    Abdulaziz bin Turki Al Saud 
    Minister of Sports
    Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

    • President, Saudi Olympic and Paralympic Committee
    • Former international-level auto racer

    Council of Europe Representatives

    Bjørn Berge
    Deputy Secretary General, Council of Europe
    Norway

    Mehmet Kasapoğlu
    Member of Parliament
    Republic of Türkiye

    Member States of the European Union Representatives 

    Sandra Bergqvist
    Minister of Youth, Sport and Physical Activity 
    Finland

    Kamil Bortniczuk
    Minister of Sport and Tourism 
    Republic of Poland

    Ádám Schmidt
    Minister of State for Sport
    Hungary

    Oceania Representatives

    Laumatiamanu Ringo Purcell
    Minister of Sports and Recreation 
    Samoa

    Anika Wells 
    Minister for Sports
    Australia

      WADA National Anti-Doping Organization Expert Advisory Group

      Michael Cepic
      Austria

      • Vice-Chair of the WADA NADO EAG
      • CEO of the National Anti-Doping Agency of Austria (NADA Austria)
      • Chairman of the Board of the Central European Anti-Doping Organization (CEADO)

      Kum-pyoung Kim
      Republic of Korea

      • Chair of the WADA NADO EAG
      • Secretary General of the Korea Anti-Doping Agency (KADA)