Athlete Council

In May 2022, as part of a series of governance reforms designed to strengthen athletes’ representation within the Agency, the WADA Foundation Board (Board) approved the creation of a 20-member WADA Athlete Council, as recommended by the Working Group on the Review of WADA Governance Reforms in its Final Report.

On 4 January 2023, WADA published the Athlete Council’s membership as outlined in the table below that took effect on 1 January.

Council Composition

The Athlete Council is composed of the following three groups of athlete representatives:

  • Group 1: Five athletes appointed by the International Olympic Committee’s (IOC’s) and International Paralympic Committee’s (IPC’s) Athlete Commissions;
  • Group 2: Eight athletes elected by the Athlete Commissions of International Federations (IFs); and
  • Group 3: Seven other athletes, to be selected by an appointment panel made up by a majority of athletes, to fill skills and diversity gaps.

Group 1: Appointed by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) + the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) Athlete Commissions

 

Name

Athlete Commission

Sport

Country

1

KAYANGE, Humphrey

IOC

Rugby (Rugby Sevens)

Kenya

2

TERHO, Emma

IOC

Ice Hockey

Finland

3

VISSER, Jitske

IPC

Wheelchair Basketball

Netherlands

4

WŁOSZCZOWSKA, Maja Martyna

IOC

Cycling (Mountain Bike)

Poland

5

ZHANG, Hong

IOC

Skating (Speed Skating)

China

Group 2: Elected by International Federation (IF) Athlete Commissions

 

Name

Sport Nationality

Nominating International Federation Athlete Commission

6

ĆOSIĆ, Ivan

Croatia

World ParaVolley (WPV)

7

EGAN, Clare

USA

International Biathlon Union (IBU)

8

HARSS, Jennifer

Germany

International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF)

9

HEGYI, Dora

Hungary

International Gymnastics Federation (FIG)

10

KIT, Kristen

Canada

World Rowing (WR-FISA)

11

RISKALLA, Rodolpho

Brazil

Federation Equestre Internationale (FEI)

12

SABLJAK, Ella

Australia

International Wheelchair Basketball Federation (IWBF)

13

ZECCIHNI, Alessia

Italy

World Underwater Federation (CMAS)

Group 3: Selected by Athlete Council Appointment Panel

 

Name

Sport

Country

14

AHRENS, Gaby                                

Shooting                                    

Namibia                                                

15

ESCOBAR, Adriana

Rowing

El Salvador

16

GOMEZ, Iñaki

Athletics

Canada

17

O’LEARY, Patrick

Paracanoe

Ireland

18

OYEDEJI, Olumide

Basketball

Nigeria

19

PINI, Ryan

Swimming

Papua New Guinea

20

TAN, Yuhan

Badminton

Belgium

 

This new Athlete Council will represent, support and promote the voices of athletes on anti-doping matters; and will be the avenue for athletes, chosen by athletes, to assume important seats within WADA’s governing bodies. Specifically:

  • the Council Chair will be appointed to WADA’s Executive Committee (ExCo);
  • two members will have seats on WADA’s Board (with at least one coming from Paralympic sport); and
  • the Council will be in charge of appointing athlete representatives to other WADA bodies.

In March 2023, Athlete Council members will meet in person while in Lausanne, Switzerland for WADA’s Annual Symposium, at which point they will elect these positions. 

Other Reference Materials

Please see the following reference materials for further information:

It should be noted that Terms of Reference will be developed by the Athlete Council once established.

Should you have any additional questions, please feel free to direct them to governance@wada-ama.org.