Government Representation

Responsibilities

Governments have many responsibilities in the fight against doping in sport. They also have powers that sport organizations do not have.

For example, governments can facilitate doping controls and support national testing programs; encourage the establishment of “best practice” in the labelling, marketing and distribution of products that might contain prohibited substances; withhold financial support from those who engage in or support doping; take measures against manufacturing and trafficking of doping substances; encourage the establishment of codes of conduct for professions relating to sport and anti-doping; and fund anti-doping education and research.

Many governments cannot be legally bound by a non-governmental document such as the World Anti-Doping Code (Code). Accordingly, governments prepared the Copenhagen Declaration on Anti-Doping in Sport, a political document through which they signaled their intention to formally recognize and implement the Code through an international treaty. The Copenhagen Declaration was finalized in 2003.

Pursuant to the Code, governments subsequently drafted an international convention under the auspices of UNESCO, the United Nations body responsible for education, science, and culture, to allow formal acceptance of WADA and the Code.

The International Convention against Doping in Sport was adopted unanimously by the 33rd UNESCO General Conference on October 19, 2005, and went into force on February 1, 2007, following the 30th ratification. UNESCO Member States are now ratifying it individually according to their respective constitutional jurisdictions.

Representation

Government representation is allocated according to the five Olympic Regions as agreed by governments at the International Intergovernmental Consultative Group on Anti-Doping in Sport Meeting held in Cape Town, South Africa, in May 2001.

Africa:         3 Members
Americas:  4 Members
Asia:            4 Members
Europe:       5 Members
Oceania:     2 Members

The governments of each respective region are responsible for the process of electing members to WADA's Foundation Board and Executive Committee and notifying WADA of the appointments. The current Foundation Board and Executive Committee Membership representing governments and their terms are as follows:


Africa

African Union
WADA Executive Committee
1 January 2020 – 31 December 2020

Seychelles
WADA Foundation Board
1 January 2018 – 31 December 2020

Egypt
WADA Foundation Board
1 January 2020 – 31 December 2022

South Africa
WADA Foundation Board
1 January 2019 – 31 December 2021


Americas

Ecuador (American Council for Sport; CADE President)
(WADA Executive Committee Member)
1 January 2020 – 31 December 2020

Paraguay (South American Sports Council; CONSUDE President)
WADA Foundation Board
1 February 2019 – 1 January 2021 (Current CONSUDE President from Paraguay holds term for a 2 year period from February 2019)

Honduras (Central American and Caribbean Council of Sport; CONCECADE President)
WADA Foundation Board
1 February 2020 – 1 March 2022 (Current CONCECADE President from Honduras holds term for a 2 year period from February 2020)

USA
WADA Foundation Board
1 January  2018 – 31 December 2020


Asia

Japan
WADA Executive Committee
1 January 2020 – 31 December 2020; and
WADA Foundation Board
1 January 2019 – 31 December 2021

China
WADA Foundation Board
1 January 2018 – 31 December 2020

Republic of Korea
WADA Foundation Board
1 January 2020 – 31 December 2022

Saudi Arabia
WADA Foundation Board
1 January 2018 – 31 December 2020


Europe

Luxembourg
WADA Executive Committee
1 January 2020 – 31 December 2020

The Foundation Board seats for this continent are designated by: a) the Council of Europe (2 seats); and b) the European Union (3 seats).

Designated seats by the Council of Europe are:

Ukraine
WADA Foundation Board
1 January 2020 – 31 December 2021

General Secretariat of the Council of Europe
WADA Foundation Board
1 January 2020 – 31 December 2021

Designated seats by the European Union are:

Romania
WADA Foundation Board
1 July 2017 – 30 June 2020

Portugal
WADA Foundation Board
1 October 2019 – 31 December 2021

Bulgaria
WADA Foundation Board
1 December 2019 – 30 November 2022


Oceania

Australia
WADA Executive Committee
1 January 2020 – 31 December 2020; and
WADA Foundation Board
1 January 2018 – 31 December 2020

New Zealand
WADA Foundation Board
1 January 2020 – 31 December 2022