Foundation Board

The 38-member Foundation Board is WADA's highest decision-making body. It is composed equally of representatives from the Olympic Movement and Governments of the world. Members are appointed by their respective constituency groups.

Mr. Witold Banka
President
Poland

  • Former Minister of Sport and Tourism, Poland (2015-2019)
  • Ambassador of Silesia
  • Former international-level sprinter (400 m, relay)
  • World Athletics Championships Bronze Medalist (2007)
  • European Athletics U23 Championships Gold Medalist (2005)
  •  Summer Universiade Gold Medalist (2007); Silver Medalist (2009)

    View Witold Banka's biography

Ms. Yang Yang
Vice President
China

  • Three-time Olympian in Short Track Speed Skating (2006, 2002, 1998);
  • China’s first-ever Winter Olympic Games Gold Medalist (2x) (2002); Silver Medalist (2002, 1998); Bronze Medalist (2006)
  • Six-time overall World Champion (1997-2002)
  • Founder, Champion Foundation
  • Founder, Feiyang Skating Academy

Olympic Movement · AIOWF Representative

Mr. Jan Dijkema
ISU President
The Netherlands

  • Former Deputy Commissioner of the Dutch Queen (Province of Overijssel) (1988-1994)
  • Former advisor to the Dutch Minister of State of Economic Affairs (2001-2004)
  • Companion of the Order of the Dutch Lion

Olympic Movement · ANOC Representatives

Mr. Andrzej Krasnicki
President, Polish National Olympic Committee
Poland

  • Member, ANOC Executive Council
  • Former member of Polish Junior and Youth National Team in handball
  • President, Polish Handball Federation  
  • Executive Committee Member, European Olympic Committees
  • Member, IOC Athletes’ Entourage Commission
  • Honorary Member, International Association for Sports and Leisure Facilities
  • Former President, Polish Sports Confederation (2003-2005)
  • Recipient, Knight’s Cross and Commander’s Cross, Order of Polonia Restituta; Patron, Polish Ecology and Polish Sport

Mr. Andrey Kryukov
Vice President for International Cooperation and Interim Secretary General,
National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Republic of Kazakhastan

  • Former international-level Water Polo Player
  • Member, International Swimming Federation (FINA) Bureau
  • Vice President, Asia Swimming Federation
  • Member, ANOC Medical Commission
  • Member, Rules Committee, Olympic Council of Asia (OCA)

Mr. Zlatko Matesa
President, Croatian Olympic Committee 
Croatia 

  • Former Prime Minister of Croatia (1995-2000)
  • Executive Committee Member, European Olympic Committees
  • Vice Dean, Zagreb School of Economics and Management

Prof. Fabio Pigozzi
President, International Federation of Sports Medicine
Italy

  • Professor of Internal Medicine and Deputy Rector, University of Rome “Foro Italico”
  • Member, National Council of the Italian Olympic Committee (CONI)
  • Member, Medical Commissions (ANOC; World Olympians Association (WOA); European Olympic Committees (EOC))
  • Executive Board Member, European Federation of Sports Medicine Associations (EFSMA)
  • Scientific Director, FIFA Medical Centre of Excellence in Rome

Olympic Movement · ASOIF Representatives

Mr. Ingmar De Vos
IOC Member
FEI President
Belgium

  • Council Member, ASOIF, GAISF
  • Member, ASOIF Governance Taskforce
  • Member, IOC Commissions (Legal Affairs; Coordination of the Games of the XXXIV Olympiad Los Angeles 2028; Women in Sport)
  • President, International Horse Sports Confederation (IHSC)
  • Member, Board of Directors of the National Olympic Committee of Belgium

Mr. David Lappartient
UCI President
France

  • President of the Foundation Board and Executive Committee of the UCI World Cycling Centre
  • Former President, Professional Cycling Council (2013-2017); European Cycling Union (2013-2017); Fédération française de Cyclisme (2009-2017)

Mr. Jean-Christophe Rolland
IOC Member
World Rowing President
France

  • Three-time Olympian in Rowing (2000, 1996, 1992); Gold Medalist (2000); Bronze Medalist (1996)
  • World Rowing Championships Gold Medalist (1997, 1993); Silver Medalist (1999, 1994); Bronze Medalist (1995)
  • Member of IOC Sustainability and Legacy Commission

Olympic Movement · GAISF Representative

Mr. Nenad Lalovic
IOC Member
UWW President
Serbia

  • IOC Executive Board Member, Member of IOC Olympic Solidarity Commission, Member of Olympic Movement Unit on the Prevention of the Manipulation of Competitions
  • Executive Board Member, ASOIF, GAISF
  • Executive Board Member, Olympic Committee of Serbia

Olympic Movement · IOC Athletes Commission Representatives

Ms. Danka Bartekova
Vice Chair, IOC Athletes Commission
IOC Member
Slovakia

  • Three-time Olympian in shooting (skeet) (2016, 2012, 2008); Bronze Medalist (2012); qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games
  • World Shooting Championships; Bronze Medalist (2014, 2010, 2006, 2005)
  • Shooting World Cup Final Gold Medalist (2012); Silver Medalist (2011, 2006); Bronze Medalist (2010)
  • Shooting World Cup Gold Medalist (2014, 2012, 2009, 2006); Silver Medalist (2012, 2008); Bronze Medalist (2011, 2006)
  • Member, IOC Commissions (Ethics; Public Affairs and Social Development through Sport; Olympic Channel Services S.L. (Spain))
  • Member of the Athletes Commission of the Slovak Olympic and Sports Committee
  • Ex Officio Executive Committee Member of the Slovak Olympic and Sports Committee

Ms. Kirsty Coventry
Chair, IOC Athletes Commission
IOC Member
Zimbabwe

  • Four-time Olympian in Swimming (2016, 2008, 2004, 2000); Gold and Silver Medalist (2008, 2004); Bronze Medalist (2004)
  • FINA World Championships Gold Medalist (2009, 2005); Silver Medalist (2009, 2007, 2005)
  • FINA  World Cup Silver Medalist (2010)
  • IOC Executive Board Member
  • Chair, IOC Commission for the Coordination of the Youth Olympic Games Dakar 2026
  • Vice-President, Zimbabwe Olympic Committee
  • Vice President, International Surfing Association
  • Athlete Committee Member, International Swimming Federation (FINA)
  • Member, Athletes’ Commission, Association of National Olympic Committees of Africa (ANOCA)
  • Minister of Youth, Sport, Art and Recreation, Zimbabwe

Ms. Emma Terho
IOC Athletes Commission Member
IOC Member
Finland

  • Five-time Olympian in Ice Hockey (2014, 2010, 2006, 2002, 1998); Bronze Medalist (2010, 1998)
  • Ice Hockey World Championships Bronze Medalist (2009, 2008, 2004, 2000)
  • Member, IOC Commissions (Coordination for the XXIV Olympic Winter Games Beijing 2022; Olympic Programme; Legal)
  • Vice Chair of the Athletes Commission, National Olympic Committee of Finland
  • Member of the Board, Finnish Advisory Board of Ethics
  • Member of the Women’s Committee, International Ice Hockey Federation

Ms. Hong Zhang
IOC Athletes Commission Member
IOC Member
China

  • Olympic Gold Medalist in Speed Skating (2014);
  • World Sprint Speed Skating Championships Gold Medalist (2014); Bronze Medalist (2016);
  • Executive Board Member, Chinese Olympic Committee
  • Member, IOC Commissions (IOC Coordination Commission for the 4th Winter Youth Olympic Games Gangwon 2024 [Chair]; Athletes’ Entourage; Future Host Commission for the Olympic Winter Games)

Olympic Movement · IOC Representatives

Prof. Ugur Erdener
IOC Member
World Archery President
Turkey

  • Member, IOC Commissions (Medical and Scientific Commission [Chair]; Coordination of the Games of the XXXIII Olympiad Paris 2024)
  • President, Turkish Olympic Committee

Ms. Filomena Fortes
IOC Member
President, Cabo Verde National Olympic Committee
Cabo Verde

  • Member, IOC Commissions (Sport and Active Society and Olympic Education; Coordination of the Games of the XXXIV Olympiad Los Angeles 2028)

Mr. Jiri Kejval
IOC Member
President, Czech Olympic Committee 
Czech Republic

  • Former international-level Rower
  • Member, ANOC Medical Commission
  • Member, IOC Commissions (Marketing [Chair]; IOC Television and Marketing Services; Coordination for the XXV Olympic Winter Games Milano Cortina 2026)

Mrs. Baklai Temengil
IOC Member
Vice President, Oceania National Olympic Committees
Republic of Palau

  • Former international-level Canoeist
  • Secretary General, Palau National Olympic Committee
  • Minister of Community and Cultural Affairs, Republic of Palau

Olympic Movement · IPC Representative

Mr. Andrew Parsons
IPC President
Brazil

  • Member, IOC Commissions (Coordination for the XXXII (Tokyo 2020) and XXXIV (Los Angeles 2028) Olympiads; Olympic Channel; Marketing)
  • Former President, Brazilian Paralympic Committee (2009-2017)
  • Former President, Americas Paralympic Committee (2005-2009)

Public Authorities · Africa Representatives

Mr. Nathi Mthethwa
Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture
South Africa

  • Former Minister of Safety and Security (2008-2014)

Mr. Ashraf Sobhy
Minister of Youth and Sports
Egypt

  • Former international-level Karateka
  • President, Executive Office of the Arab Youth and Sports Ministers Council

Mr. Mustapha Ussif
Minister for Youth and Sports
Ghana

Public Authorities · The Americas Representatives

Mr. Gerardo Fajardo
President, Central American and Caribbean Council of Sport (CONCECADE)
Honduras

  • Minister of Sport, Honduras

Ms. Regina LaBelle
Acting Director, White House Office of National Drug Control Policy
USA

Ms. Fatima Morales
President, South American Sport Council (CONSUDE)
Paraguay

  • Minister of National Secretariat of Sports of Paraguay
  • Vice President, Ibero-American Sports Council (CID)
  • Former Member of the International Equestrian Federation Solidarity Committee
  • Former Member of the National Olympic Committee and Paralympic Committee of Paraguay

Mr. Ernesto Lucena Barrero
President, American Sports Council (CADE)
Colombia

  • Former international-level Squash Player
  • Minister of Sport

Public Authorities · Asia Representatives

Dr. Mohammed Saleh Al Konbaz
Saudi Arabian Anti-Doping Committee President
Saudi Arabia

  • Former Member, Medical and Anti-Doping Committee of Olympic Council of Asia
  • Former President and Member of the GCC Yemen RADO
  • Former Chairman of the Conference of Parties of UNESCO Convention Against Doping in Sport
  • Former Deputy Minister of Health, Saudi Arabia
  • IOC award recipient for contributions to anti-doping in Arab countries

Mr. Jeong-bae Kim
Vice Minister, Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism
Republic of Korea

  • Former Deputy Minister (Planning and Coordination Office; Culture and Arts Policy Office), Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism

Mr. Yingchuan Li
Vice Minister
China

  • Vice Minister of the General Administration of Sport of China (2017- )
  • Former Assistant Minister of the General Administration of Sport of China (2015-2017)
  • Former Director General of Beijing Municipal Bureau of Sports (2010-2015)
  • Former President of Capital University of Physical Education and Sports (2006-2010)

Mr. Niwa Hideki
State Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Japan

  • Deputy Minister of the Cabinet Office

Public Authorities · Council of Europe Representatives

 

Mr. Bjørn Berge
Deputy Secretary General, Council of Europe
Norway

Mr. Igor Zhdanov
Advisor, Research Institute of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
Ukraine

  • Former Minister of Youth and Sports (2014-2019)

Public Authorities · Member States of the European Union RepresentativeS

Mr. Tiago Brandao Rodrigues
Minister of Education
Portugal

Mr. Krasen Kralev
Former Minister of Youth and Sports
Republic of Bulgaria

  • Former member of Bulgarian Youth National Team in athletics (long distance running)

Ms. Amanda Lind
Minister for Culture and Democracy with responsibility for sport
Sweden

Public Authorities · Oceania Representatives

Mr. Richard Colbeck
Minister for Youth and Sport
Australia

  • Minister for Aged Care and Senior Australians
  • Former Minister for Tourism and International Education (2015-2016)

Mr. Grant Robertson
Deputy Prime Minister
New Zealand

  • Minister for Sport and Recreation
  • Minister of Finance
  • Minister for Infrastructure
  • Minister for Racing