Government Representation

Responsibilities

Governments have many responsibilities in the fight against doping in sport. They also have powers that sport organizations do not have.

For example, governments can facilitate doping controls and support national testing programs; encourage the establishment of “best practice” in the labelling, marketing and distribution of products that might contain prohibited substances; withhold financial support from those who engage in or support doping; take measures against manufacturing and trafficking of doping substances; encourage the establishment of codes of conduct for professions relating to sport and anti-doping; and fund anti-doping education and research.

Many governments cannot be legally bound by a non-governmental document such as the World Anti-Doping Code (Code). Accordingly, governments prepared the Copenhagen Declaration on Anti-Doping in Sport, a political document through which they signaled their intention to formally recognize and implement the Code through an international treaty. The Copenhagen Declaration was finalized in 2003.

Pursuant to the Code, governments subsequently drafted an international convention under the auspices of UNESCO, the United Nations body responsible for education, science, and culture, to allow formal acceptance of WADA and the Code.

The International Convention against Doping in Sport was adopted unanimously by the 33rd UNESCO General Conference on October 19, 2005, and went into force on February 1, 2007, following the 30th ratification. UNESCO Member States are now ratifying it individually according to their respective constitutional jurisdictions.

Representation

Government representation is allocated according to the five Olympic Regions as agreed by governments at the International Intergovernmental Consultative Group on Anti-Doping in Sport Meeting held in Cape Town, South Africa, in May 2001.

Africa:         3 Members
Americas:   5 Members
Asia:            4 Members
Europe:       6 Members
Oceania:     2 Members

The governments of each respective region are responsible for the process of electing members to WADA's Foundation Board and Executive Committee and notifying WADA of the appointments. The current Foundation Board and Executive Committee Membership representing governments and their terms are as follows:


Africa

African Union
WADA Executive Committee
January 1, 2017 – December 31, 2017

Gabon
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2015 – December 31, 2017

Kenya
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2016 – December 31, 2017

Namibia
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2016 – December 31, 2018


Americas

Dominican Republic (American Council for Sport; CADE President)
(WADA Executive Committee Member)
January 1, 2017 – December 31, 2017

Canada
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2015 – December 31, 2017

Colombia (South American Sports Council; CONSUDE President)
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2017 – December 31, 2019 (Current CONSUDE President from Colombia holds term for a 2 year period from January 2017)

USA
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2015 – December 31, 2017

 

Venezuela (Central American and Caribbean Council of Sport; CONCECADE President)
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2017 – December 31, 2019 (Current CONCECADE President from Venezuela holds term for a 2 year period from April 2016)


Asia

Japan
WADA Executive Committee
January 1, 2017 – December 31, 2017; and
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2016 – December 31, 2018

China
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2015 – December 31, 2017

Republic of Korea
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2017 – December 31, 2019

Saudi Arabia
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2015 – December 31, 2017


Europe

Norway
WADA Executive Committee
January 1, 2017 – December 31, 2017

The Foundation Board seats for this continent are designated by: a) the Council of Europe; and b) the European Union:

Belgium (Flemish Community)
WADA Foundation Board
May 1, 2016 – December, 31 2018

General Secretariat of the Council of Europe
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2015 – December 31, 2017

Romania
WADA Foundation Board
July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2020

Turkey
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2016 – December 31, 2017 (commenced November 2016)

Bulgaria
WADA Foundation Board
October 1, 2017 – December 31, 2018


Oceania

Australia
WADA Executive Committee
January 1, 2017 – December 31, 2017; and
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2015 – December 31, 2017

New Zealand
WADA Foundation Board
January 1, 2017 – December 31, 2019