Foundation Board

The 38-member Foundation Board is WADA's highest decision-making body. It is composed equally of representatives from the Olympic Movement and Governments of the world. Members are appointed by their respective constituency groups.

INDEPENDENT PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT

Mr. Witold Banka
President
Poland

  • Former Minister of Sport and Tourism, Poland (2015-2019)
  • Ambassador of Silesia
  • Former international-level sprinter (400 m, relay)
  • World Athletics Championships Bronze Medalist (2007)
  • European Athletics U23 Championships Gold Medalist (2005)
  •  Summer Universiade Gold Medalist (2007); Silver Medalist (2009)

    View Witold Banka's biography

Ms. Yang Yang
Vice President
China

  • Three-time Olympian in Short Track Speed Skating (2006, 2002, 1998);
  • China’s first-ever Winter Olympic Games Gold Medalist (2x) (2002); Silver Medalist (2002, 1998); Bronze Medalist (2006)
  • Six-time overall World Champion (1997-2002)
  • Founder, Champion Foundation
  • Founder, Feiyang Skating Academy

Olympic Movement · AIOWF Representative

Mr. Jan Dijkema
ISU President
The Netherlands

  • Former Deputy Commissioner of the Dutch Queen (Province of Overijssel) (1988-1994)
  • Former advisor to the Dutch Minister of State of Economic Affairs (2001-2004)
  • Companion of the Order of the Dutch Lion

Olympic Movement · ANOC Representatives

Mr. Andrzej Krasnicki
President, Polish National Olympic Committee
Poland

  • Member, ANOC Executive Council
  • Former member of Polish Junior and Youth National Team in handball
  • President, Polish Handball Federation  
  • Executive Committee Member, European Olympic Committees
  • Member, IOC Athletes’ Entourage Commission
  • Honorary Member, International Association for Sports and Leisure Facilities
  • Former President, Polish Sports Confederation (2003-2005)
  • Recipient, Knight’s Cross and Commander’s Cross, Order of Polonia Restituta; Patron, Polish Ecology and Polish Sport

Mr. Andrey Kryukov
Vice President for International Cooperation and Interim Secretary General,
National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Republic of Kazakhastan

  • Former international-level Water Polo Player
  • Member, International Swimming Federation (FINA) Bureau
  • Vice President, Asia Swimming Federation
  • Member, ANOC Medical Commission
  • Member, Rules Committee, Olympic Council of Asia (OCA)

Mr. Zlatko Matesa
President, Croatian Olympic Committee 
Croatia 

  • Former Prime Minister of Croatia (1995-2000)
  • Executive Committee Member, European Olympic Committees
  • Vice Dean, Zagreb School of Economics and Management

Prof. Fabio Pigozzi
President, International Federation of Sports Medicine
Italy

  • Professor of Internal Medicine and Deputy Rector, University of Rome “Foro Italico”
  • Member, National Council of the Italian Olympic Committee (CONI)
  • Member, Medical Commissions (ANOC; World Olympians Association (WOA); European Olympic Committees (EOC))
  • Executive Board Member, European Federation of Sports Medicine Associations (EFSMA)
  • Scientific Director, FIFA Medical Centre of Excellence in Rome

Olympic Movement · ASOIF Representatives

Mr. Ingmar De Vos
IOC Member
FEI President
Belgium

  • Council Member, ASOIF, GAISF
  • Member, ASOIF Governance Taskforce
  • Member, IOC Commissions (Legal Affairs; Coordination of the Games of the XXXIV Olympiad Los Angeles 2028; Women in Sport)
  • President, International Horse Sports Confederation (IHSC)
  • Member, Board of Directors of the National Olympic Committee of Belgium

Mr. David Lappartient
UCI President
France

  • President of the Foundation Board and Executive Committee of the UCI World Cycling Centre
  • Former President, Professional Cycling Council (2013-2017); European Cycling Union (2013-2017); Fédération française de Cyclisme (2009-2017)

Mr. Jean-Christophe Rolland
IOC Member
World Rowing President
France

  • Three-time Olympian in Rowing (2000, 1996, 1992); Gold Medalist (2000); Bronze Medalist (1996)
  • World Rowing Championships Gold Medalist (1997, 1993); Silver Medalist (1999, 1994); Bronze Medalist (1995)
  • Member of IOC Sustainability and Legacy Commission

Olympic Movement · GAISF Representative

Mr. Nenad Lalovic
IOC Member
UWW President
Serbia

  • IOC Executive Board Member, Member of IOC Olympic Solidarity Commission, Member of Olympic Movement Unit on the Prevention of the Manipulation of Competitions
  • Executive Board Member, ASOIF, GAISF
  • Executive Board Member, Olympic Committee of Serbia

Olympic Movement · IOC Athletes Commission Representatives

Mr. Humphrey Kayange
IOC Athletes Commission Member
IOC Member
Kenya

  • Olympian in Rubgy (rugby sevens) (2016)
  • Champions (Kenya) of the 2016 Singapore Sevens of the 2015-16 World Rugby Sevens Series
  • Competed in World Rugby Sevens Series (2005-2016)

Dr. Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen
IOC Athletes Commission Member
IOC Member
Norway

  • Three-time Olympian in Cross-Country Skiing (2018, 2014, 2010); Gold Medalist 4x5 km relay (2018)
  • World Ski Championships Gold Medalist (2017, 2015, 2007); Silver Medalist (2019, 2015); Bronze Medalist (2x) (2017, 2007) (1x) (2011)
  • Chair of Athletes Commission of Norway;
  • Member of the Board of the Norwegian Olympic and Paralympic Committee and Confederation of Sports (NIF)
  • Member of the Athletes Whereabouts Commission, Anti-Doping Norway

Ms. Emma Terho
IOC Athletes Commission Member
IOC Member
Finland

  • Five-time Olympian in Ice Hockey (2014, 2010, 2006, 2002, 1998); Bronze Medalist (2010, 1998)
  • Ice Hockey World Championships Bronze Medalist (2009, 2008, 2004, 2000)
  • Member, IOC Commissions (Coordination for the XXIV Olympic Winter Games Beijing 2022; Olympic Programme; Legal)
  • Vice Chair of the Athletes Commission, National Olympic Committee of Finland
  • Member of the Board, Finnish Advisory Board of Ethics
  • Member of the Women’s Committee, International Ice Hockey Federation

Ms. Hong Zhang
IOC Athletes Commission Member
IOC Member
China

  • Olympic Gold Medalist in Speed Skating (2014);
  • World Sprint Speed Skating Championships Gold Medalist (2014); Bronze Medalist (2016);
  • Executive Board Member, Chinese Olympic Committee
  • Member, IOC Commissions (IOC Coordination Commission for the 4th Winter Youth Olympic Games Gangwon 2024 [Chair]; Athletes’ Entourage; Future Host Commission for the Olympic Winter Games)

Olympic Movement · IOC Representatives

Prof. Ugur Erdener
IOC Member
World Archery President
Turkey

  • Member, IOC Commissions (Medical and Scientific Commission [Chair]; Coordination of the Games of the XXXIII Olympiad Paris 2024)
  • President, Turkish Olympic Committee

Ms. Filomena Fortes
IOC Member
President, Cabo Verde National Olympic Committee
Cabo Verde

  • Member, IOC Commissions (Sport and Active Society and Olympic Education; Coordination of the Games of the XXXIV Olympiad Los Angeles 2028)

Mr. Jiri Kejval
IOC Member
President, Czech Olympic Committee 
Czech Republic

  • Former international-level Rower
  • Member, ANOC Medical Commission
  • Member, IOC Commissions (Marketing [Chair]; IOC Television and Marketing Services; Coordination for the XXV Olympic Winter Games Milano Cortina 2026)

Mrs. Baklai Temengil
IOC Member
Vice President, Oceania National Olympic Committees
Republic of Palau

  • Former international-level Canoeist
  • Secretary General, Palau National Olympic Committee
  • Minister of Community and Cultural Affairs, Republic of Palau

Olympic Movement · IPC Representative

Mr. Andrew Parsons
IPC President
Brazil

  • Member, IOC Commissions (Coordination for the XXXII (Tokyo 2020) and XXXIV (Los Angeles 2028) Olympiads; Olympic Channel; Marketing)
  • Former President, Brazilian Paralympic Committee (2009-2017)
  • Former President, Americas Paralympic Committee (2005-2009)

Public Authorities · Africa Representatives

Mr. Nathi Mthethwa
Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture
South Africa

  • Former Minister of Safety and Security (2008-2014)

Mr. Ashraf Sobhy
Minister of Youth and Sports
Egypt

  • Former international-level Karateka
  • President, Executive Office of the Arab Youth and Sports Ministers Council

Mr. Mustapha Ussif
Minister for Youth and Sports
Ghana

Public Authorities · The Americas Representatives

Mr. Gerardo Fajardo
President, Central American and Caribbean Council of Sport (CONCECADE)
Honduras

  • Minister of Sport, Honduras

Ms. Regina LaBelle
Acting Director, White House Office of National Drug Control Policy
USA

Ms. Fatima Morales
President, South American Sport Council (CONSUDE)
Paraguay

  • Minister of National Secretariat of Sports of Paraguay
  • Vice President, Ibero-American Sports Council (CID)
  • Former Member of the International Equestrian Federation Solidarity Committee
  • Former Member of the National Olympic Committee and Paralympic Committee of Paraguay

Mr. Guillermo Herrera Castaño
President, American Sports Council (CADE)
Colombia

  • Minister of Sport, Colombia

Public Authorities · Asia Representatives

Dr. Mohammed Saleh Al Konbaz
Saudi Arabian Anti-Doping Committee President
Saudi Arabia

  • Former Member, Medical and Anti-Doping Committee of Olympic Council of Asia
  • Former President and Member of the GCC Yemen RADO
  • Former Chairman of the Conference of Parties of UNESCO Convention Against Doping in Sport
  • Former Deputy Minister of Health, Saudi Arabia
  • IOC award recipient for contributions to anti-doping in Arab countries

Mr. Jeong-bae Kim
Vice Minister, Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism
Republic of Korea

  • Former Deputy Minister (Planning and Coordination Office; Culture and Arts Policy Office), Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism

Mr. Yingchuan Li
Vice Minister
China

  • Vice Minister of the General Administration of Sport of China (2017- )
  • Former Assistant Minister of the General Administration of Sport of China (2015-2017)
  • Former Director General of Beijing Municipal Bureau of Sports (2010-2015)
  • Former President of Capital University of Physical Education and Sports (2006-2010)

Mr. Niwa Hideki
State Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Japan

  • Deputy Minister of the Cabinet Office

Public Authorities · Council of Europe Representatives

 

Mr. Bjørn Berge
Deputy Secretary General, Council of Europe
Norway

Mr. Igor Zhdanov
Advisor, Research Institute of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
Ukraine

  • Former Minister of Youth and Sports (2014-2019)

Public Authorities · Member States of the European Union RepresentativeS

Mr. Tiago Brandao Rodrigues
Minister of Education
Portugal

Mr. Krasen Kralev
Former Minister of Youth and Sports
Republic of Bulgaria

  • Former member of Bulgarian Youth National Team in athletics (long distance running)

Ms. Amanda Lind
Minister for Culture and Democracy with responsibility for sport
Sweden

Public Authorities · Oceania Representatives

Mr. Richard Colbeck
Minister for Youth and Sport
Australia

  • Minister for Aged Care and Senior Australians
  • Former Minister for Tourism and International Education (2015-2016)

Mr. Grant Robertson
Deputy Prime Minister
New Zealand

  • Minister for Sport and Recreation
  • Minister of Finance
  • Minister for Infrastructure
  • Minister for Racing